Owner Portal Tenant Portal
Maintenance & Upkeep

What Maintenance Really Costs on a Vancouver, WA Rental: A Year of Real Numbers

Key Takeaways
  • Over the last 12 months, the homes we manage averaged about $2,550 per home in maintenance, but the median home spent only around $900, and about a third needed nothing.
  • The gap is the whole budgeting lesson: maintenance is lumpy. Most years are cheap; a turnover or roof year is not.
  • The median repair invoice was $279: plumbing $315, HVAC $281, electrical $240, appliance repair $201, pest control $109.
  • The expensive tier is mostly turnover work: painting $950, roofing $1,902, flooring $2,850 median per job.
  • Plumbing is the most common call (roughly 28% of requests), appliances second (about 22%), and summer spending runs about double the quietest fall month.

Ask ten landlords what maintenance costs and you will get ten guesses, most of them borrowed from a national rule of thumb that has never seen a Clark County invoice. We can do better than guess: this post is built from twelve months of actual repair invoices and work orders, October 2025 through September 2026, across the rental homes we manage in Vancouver and greater Clark County.

Two numbers up front, because together they tell the real story. The average home cost about $2,550 in maintenance over the year. The median home cost about $900. Both are true, and the distance between them is what most maintenance budgeting gets wrong.

Why the Average and the Median Disagree

Maintenance spending is not spread evenly across homes; it clusters. In our last twelve months, roughly a third of homes needed no vendor at all, the broad middle needed a handful of small repairs, and a minority of homes absorbed the big money: a tenant turnover with paint and flooring, a roof repair, a failed furnace. Those few homes pull the average nearly three times above the median.

The budgeting consequence is simple: set aside the average, expect the median. Roughly $200 per month per home covers the honest long-run cost, and most years you will not spend it. The years you do spend it, you will spend it all at once, which is exactly what the reserve is for. Our guide to hidden rental property costs covers the other line items that behave the same way.

The median home cost $900 in maintenance last year. The average was $2,550. Owners who budget the median run out of reserve in the exact year they need it most.

Median Cost by Repair Type: A Year of Real Invoices

Here is what jobs actually cost when the invoice arrives, shown as the median per completed job over the last twelve months on the homes we manage:

Repair typeMedian cost per job
Pest control$109
Locksmith / lock changes$156
Junk removal$166
Landscaping / yard$185
Appliance repair$201
Garage door repair$206
Electrical$240
General maintenance / handyman$277
HVAC service$281
Plumbing$315
Turnover cleaning$375
General contractor work$500
Appliance replacement$544
Interior painting$950
Roofing$1,902
Flooring$2,850

Median vendor invoice per completed job, October 2025 through September 2026, across homes we manage in Vancouver and Clark County, WA. Medians, so half of jobs cost less and half cost more; a water heater replacement or sewer line repair sits far above the plumbing median.

The overall median across every job type was $279. That is the shape of routine rental maintenance: most calls are a vendor visit in the low hundreds, not a crisis. The crisis tier exists, but it is rarer than owners fear, and it is dominated by three items: flooring, roofing, and paint. Two of those three mostly arrive at turnover, which is why keeping a good tenant is quietly the most effective maintenance budget there is. For who pays what when damage is tenant-caused, see landlord vs tenant repair responsibility in Washington.

The Most Common Calls (and What They Say About Your Home)

Counting requests instead of dollars, the work orders on our homes break down like this:

  • Plumbing and water, roughly 28 percent. Leaks, clogs, disposals, running toilets, water heaters. Frequent and mid-priced, which makes plumbing the top annual line item for most owners.
  • Appliances, about 22 percent. Washers, dryers, dishwashers, and ranges fail young and fail often. At a $201 median repair versus $544 median replacement, we repair first unless the appliance is old enough that the next failure is already scheduled.
  • Doors, locks, and garage doors next, followed by heating and cooling, then electrical. Pest control and lock changes round out the frequent-but-cheap tier.

On responsiveness: the median repair request on our homes went from reported to closed in 9 days, with genuine emergencies handled on a different clock entirely. What counts as an emergency, and what can wait for a scheduled vendor, is covered in our guide to rental maintenance emergencies.

When the Spending Happens: Budget for Summer

Maintenance has a season. In our last twelve months, June through August spending ran roughly double the quietest fall month. Three forces stack: the moving season concentrates turnovers (and their paint, cleaning, and flooring bills) in summer; landscaping and exterior work wait for dry Pacific Northwest weather; and HVAC gets stress-tested in both July heat and the first cold snap of winter, which produced a second, smaller bump in December in our data.

Practical reads on that pattern: schedule discretionary projects for the shoulder seasons when vendors have calendar space, pre-empt the winter furnace rush with fall servicing, and expect a summer turnover to be the single most expensive maintenance event of a normal year. Our seasonal maintenance checklist maps the preventive work to the calendar, and a documented annual inspection is how the cheap problems get caught while they are still cheap.

Maintenance Without the 10 PM Phone Calls

VPMG Property Management coordinates licensed, insured vendors on every home we manage in Vancouver, WA, with owner approval limits, documented invoices, and numbers like these reported to you instead of guessed at. Call (360) 803-2002 or get a free instant rental analysis to see the full picture, income and expenses both.

How to Turn These Numbers Into a Budget

  • Reserve about $200 per month per home. That matches the observed average with a margin for your home's quirks. Older homes, homes with big yards, and homes with aging appliances deserve more.
  • Plan turnover years separately. Cleaning, paint, and flooring are the three biggest turnover lines; a full repaint plus new flooring can exceed several years of routine repairs combined. Price that reality into your renewal decisions.
  • Repair-or-replace has a breakpoint. With appliance repair at a $201 median and replacement at $544, a second repair on an old unit usually argues for replacement.
  • Keep the records. Every invoice in this post's dataset is also a tax record; our guide to writing off rental repairs covers how repairs and improvements are treated differently.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should I budget for maintenance on a Vancouver, WA rental?

Over the last twelve months, the homes we manage averaged about $2,550 per home in maintenance, but the median home spent only around $900, and about a third of homes needed nothing at all. The average is pulled up by a minority of homes that hit a turnover or a big-ticket repair, so the honest budget is the average, roughly $200 per month set aside, even though most years will come in under it.

What are the most common repair calls on rental homes in Vancouver, WA?

Plumbing and water issues lead at roughly 28 percent of the repair requests on homes we manage, with appliance problems second at about 22 percent. Doors, locks, and garage doors come next, followed by heating and cooling, then electrical. Pest control and lock changes are frequent but cheap; plumbing is both frequent and mid-priced, which is why it tops most owners' annual spend.

What does a typical repair visit cost in Vancouver, WA?

Across a year of invoices on the homes we manage, the median repair came to $279. By trade, the median plumbing job ran $315, HVAC service $281, general handyman work $277, electrical $240, appliance repair $201, and pest control $109. Big-ticket items are a different tier: the median painting job ran $950, roofing work $1,902, and flooring $2,850.

What are the most expensive maintenance items on a rental?

Flooring (median $2,850 per job in our last twelve months), roofing ($1,902), and interior painting ($950). Flooring and painting mostly hit at turnover rather than mid-lease, which is why a tenant turnover year costs several times a renewal year and why keeping a good tenant is the cheapest maintenance strategy there is.

When do rental maintenance costs peak during the year?

Summer. In our last twelve months, June through August spending ran roughly double the quietest fall month, driven by the moving season (turnovers cluster in summer), plus landscaping, HVAC, and exterior work that waits for dry weather. Owners planning big projects get better scheduling, though not always better pricing, in the shoulder seasons.

Figures are from vendor invoices and work orders on the homes VPMG Property Management manages in Vancouver and Clark County, WA, October 2025 through September 2026. They describe our managed portfolio, not every rental in the market; your home's age, size, and condition will move its numbers. This is general information, not financial or tax advice.

Avenir Gedarevich

Written by Avenir Gedarevich, Washington State Designated Broker (WA Managing Broker License #24033559) at VPMG Property Management in Vancouver, WA.

Get Started

Ready to put your rental on autopilot?

Get an instant rental analysis from VPMG Property Management.